School of Surgery Day

Our School of Surgery Day information page.

School of Surgery Day 2024

Date for diary: School of  Surgery Day 2024 -  Friday 29th November 

 

ABSTRACT SUBMISSION

Chiene Medal - Abstracts should be based on clinical or laboratory-based projects undertaken

within the Edinburgh ‘School of Surgery’. Those selected for an oral presentation will compete for a Chiene Medal.

MacLeod Medal - We are providing trainees with the opportunity to present some clinical  research projects or interesting case reviews.  Those selected for an oral presentation will compete for a Clinical prize.

Abstracts should be no more than 400 words. 

When sending in your abstract submission, please make sure to name the electronic file like so: YourNameMacLeod.doc or YourNameChiene.doc. 

Professor Kenneth CH Fearon Memorial Medal – The prize will be awarded to the surgeon in training or consultant within 1 year of appointment and working in South East Scotland, who in the opinion of the judging panel has published the most outstanding contribution as a single paper in the broad field of surgery in the calendar year preceding the award in a peer-reviewed journal. It is anticipated that the member be the first author of the publication or will have made a very significant contribution to the publication. The publication must be related to the broad field of surgery and its subspecialties and can include basic science, translational or clinical work published in the year preceding the date of the School of Surgery Day. For example, papers considered for the 2021 School of Surgery Day meeting must have been published in a journal dated between 1 January 2021 and 31 December 2022.  (Please contact me for further information and submission form for the above award).

 

Abstract and Paper Submission Deadline: Friday 25th of October 2024.

 

Please email your abstracts to Mr. Murray Britton: murray.britton@ed.ac.uk

School of Surgery Day 2023 Winners

Congratulations to our winners at the School of Surgery Day 2023, a list of the winners is below.

Chiene Medal - Thomas Drake

Chiene Runner-up - Kenneth McLean

Macleod Medal - James Lucocq

Macleod Runner-up - Alessandra Pulvirenti

Professor Fearon Medal - Adam Gerrard

Surgical Trainer of the Year -Mark Potter

 

Undergraduate Student Symposium - Organised by Mr Doug Speake

Winner: 

Runner-Up: 

Best Poster: 

Past and Previous School of Surgery Day Winners

Please see the list of past and previous school of surgery day winners. 

Year Chiene Medal 1st Place Chiene Runner-Up Macleod Medal MacLeod Runner-Up Prof. Kenneth Fearon Medal

Surgical Trainer of the Year

2023 Thomas Drake Kenneth McLean James Lucocq Alessandra Pulvirenti Adam Gerrard Mark Potter
2022 James O'Kelly N/A Adam Gerrard N/A Kenneth McLean Sarah Goodbrand (runner-up: Jeyakumar Apollos)
2021 James Loan N/A Matthew Trail N/A Stephen Knight Sarah Thomasset
2020 Katie Connor N/A

Nicholas Ventham 

Kenneth McLean Peter Vaughan-Shaw Phillipa Burns
2019 James Blackmur Victoria Banwell Janice Miller N/A Janice Miller Rajan Ravindran
2018 Kevin Gallagher N/A Peter Vaughan-Shaw N/A Chris Johnston Graeme Couper
2017 Alastair Hayes N/A Stuart Goudie N/A N/A N/A
2016 Peter Vaughan-Shaw N/A Nicholas Ventham N/A N/A N/A
2015 Chris Johnston Richard McGregor Diana Wu N/A N/A

N/A

2014 Ben Stutchfield N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2013 Rachel Guest Ben Stutchfield N/A N/A N/A N/A
2012 Stephen O'Neill Andrew Sutherland  Robert O'Neill N/A N/A N/A
2011 Janet Kung Mohamed Elhassan N/A N/A N/A N/A
2010 Jennifer Richards Janet Kung N/A N/A N/A N/A
2009 Andrew Robson Matthew Beesley N/A N/A N/A N/A
2008 Anne Burdess Matthew Beesley N/A N/A N/A N/A
2007 Grant Stewart Ian Currie N/A N/A N/A N/A
2006 John Terrace Robert Hardy N/A N/A N/A N/A
2005 Luke Devey N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
2004 Ewen Harrison Andrew MacDonald N/A N/A N/A N/A
2003 Stephen McNally Andrew MacDonald N/A N/A N/A N/A
2002 AJ Clark Stephen McNally & Andrew MacDonald N/A N/A N/A N/A
2001 Gabriel Oniscu CI Adams N/A N/A N/A N/A
2000 N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1999 Farhat Din N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1998 James Powell N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1997 Matthew Barber N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1996 Aileen McKinley N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1995 Stephen Wigmore N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1994 Stephen Wigmore N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1993 Christian Wakefield N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1992 Mr Whyman N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1991 John Windsor AL Wallace N/A N/A N/A N/A
1990 AJ Duncan N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A
1989 AM Thompson RG Wilson N/A N/A N/A N/A
1988 Malcolm Dunlop N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A